Ysole Krol v. Teri Kennedy, No. 19-3371 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Saxon, 873 F.3d at 987. The habeas corpus statute adds another layer of deference: A federal court may overturn the state appellate court’s conclusion that sufficient evidence supported the conviction only if that determination was objectively unreasonable. Coleman v. Johnson, 566 U.S. 650, 651 (2012); Saxon, 873 F.3d at 987. In Illinois, a person commits first-degree murder if, in performing acts that cause a death, she “intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual,” 720 ILCS 5/91(a)(1), or “he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another,” id. 5/9-1(a)(2). A person is accountable for the conduct of another when she intends to facilitate the commission of an offense and aid the other in the commission of that offense. 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c).