Whitfield v. Cowan, No. 20-1747 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] In Armato, for example, we determined that the o cers’ legal interpretation was supported by the state statute; we also emphasized that “[t]he record amply demonstrate[d] that IDOC o cials were actively pursuing assistance from the AG’s O ce from the moment they discovered that [the prisoner’s] release appeared contrary to state law.” Id. By contrast, Spiller made no attempt to clarify her legal obligations. She failed to seek legal advice from other sta or from authorities outside the prison and even failed to inform the Warden of the situation. If we needed more, we nd it in 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5, which states that it “does not apply to persons subject to electronic monitoring or home detention as a term or condition of … mandatory supervised release.” That language exempts Whit eld from the signature requirement.