United States v. Farmer, No. 20-3119 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Similarly, Gursky testified Farmer hit him in the face with a tire iron in 2009, stole his money, and threatened to kill him on Latin Kings orders because he was “snitching on brothers.” Farmer’s RICO conspiracy conviction is supported by overwhelming evidence. We will not disturb the jury’s judgment on sufficiency grounds. B. The Sentencing Enhancement Ordinarily, the statutory maximum sentence for a RICO conspiracy conviction is 20 years’ imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). The maximum increases to life imprisonment, however, “if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty incudes life imprisonment.” Id.; see also United States v. Perez, 21 F.4th 490, 493 (7th Cir. 2021).