USA v. Shamar Betts, No. 21-3157 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] He argues that the “overt act” requirement fails to pass the imminence test set forth by Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969), which held that the First Amendment prohibits speech that is: (1) directed at inciting or producing imminent lawless action; and (2) likely to incite or produce such action. Id. at 447. Betts contends that the Anti-Riot Act criminalizes acts taken long before a crowd gathers or acts that have only an attenuated connection to any riot, so long as the individual acts with the required purpose laid out in 18 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)–(4). Betts also argues that the Act’s use of the terms “organize, promote, encourage” and “urging” are overbroad, and that the double negative raised in § 2102(b) (“… but shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy”) punishes mere advocacy which is protected speech. See Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 444. Notably, Betts raises arguments that we considered and rejected in United States v. Dellinger, 472 F.2d 340 (7th Cir. 1972).