USA v. Shamar Betts, No. 21-3157 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Brandenburg, 395 U.S. at 444. Notably, Betts raises arguments that we considered and rejected in United States v. Dellinger, 472 F.2d 340 (7th Cir. 1972). In Dellinger, we construed the Anti-Riot Act narrowly, and concluded that the acts referred to in subsections § 2101(a)(1)–(4) were necessary overt acts and not merely goals to which the overt acts contribute. Id. at 361–362. We noted that this construction was supported by § 2101(b) 2 2 Section 2101(b) reads: “In any prosecution under this section, proof that a defendant engaged or attempted to engage in one or more of the overt acts described in subparagraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and (1) has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce, or (2) has use of or used any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including Nos. 21-2572 & 21-3157 11 which refers to “one or more of the overt acts described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) ….” Id. at 362. Based on this narrow reading of the statute, we saw no violation of Brandenburg’s imminence requirement as far as this portion of the statute was concerned. Id.; see also United States v.