Baz v. Patterson, No. 23-3407 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Upon Patterson’s motion, the federal court simply had to decide what weight to give that choice-of-forum (or law) provision under the Convention. III With this jurisdictional detour out of the way, we are ready to address Baz’s return petition. In their briefs and at oral argument, the parties at times seemed to mistake this case for a custody proceeding. But “[a] Hague Convention case is not a child custody dispute.” Redmond, 724 F.3d at 737 (quotation omitted); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). Rather, the purpose of a Convention case is to determine whether a child has been wrongfully removed or retained from his habitual residence and, if so, to order the child’s prompt return.