CARBON CREST, LLC V. TENCUE PRODUCTIONS, LLC, ET AL, No. 22-15707 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, applying California law, Carbon Crest acted as an unlawful broker in California under the SPAA. Because California law governs the SPAA on the licensing issue, and Carbon Crest acted as an unlawful broker in California under the SPAA, the SPAA is unenforceable as to the broker provisions. C The district court properly concluded that the SPAA was not severable between its broker and non-broker provisions. California Civil Code Section 1599 provides that “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” If a contract provides a single payment for both lawful and unlawful services, severance “may be available if some of the services provided are wholly independent of the unlawful object.” MKB Mgmt., Inc. v. Melikian, 184 Cal. App. 4th 796, 803 (2010).