AFC REALTY CAPITAL, INC. V. SUNDEEP DALE, ET AL, No. 22-16786 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Finally, Defendants challenge the district court’s award of prejudgment interest. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. See Idaho Conservation League v. Poe, 86 F.4th 1243, 1246 (9th Cir. 2023). We review a grant or denial of prejudgment interest for abuse of discretion. See Acosta v. City Nat’l Corp., 922 F.3d 880, 885 (9th Cir. 2019). 1. Brokerage activities “within this state.” Under California Business and Professions Code § 10130, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker . . . within this state without first obtaining a real estate license.” “A contract to perform acts barred by California’s licensing statutes is illegal, void and unenforceable.” Consul Ltd. v. Solide Enterprises, Inc., 802 F.2d 1143, 1148 (9th Cir. 1986).