JACOB BENSON, ET AL V. CONTINUING CARE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC., ET AL, No. 22-16829 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Importantly, however, the statute also provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the applicability of State laws generally applicable to persons or corporations.” Id. § 3902(a)(4). A.R.S. § 12-1584 and the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision in Benson provide that participants in an Arizona garnishment proceeding must adhere to a certain set of statutory procedures. See A.R.S. § 12-1584(E) (providing generally that, in a garnishment action, “[t]he court, sitting without a jury, shall decide all issues of fact and law”); Benson, 502 P.3d at 465 (holding that application of direct benefits estoppel in a garnishment action would “contravene the legislature’s directive that garnishment proceedings adhere to prescribed statutory procedures”).