SAMUEL KENT V. DARRYL LACOUNTE, ET AL, No. 22-70013 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] The laws that govern federal contracting and procurement are found in Title 41 of the U.S. Code (titled “Public Contracts”). Section 4712 of that title provides that an employee of a contractor or grantee “may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal” for making certain disclosures about a federal contract or federal funds, 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1), subject to an exception for employees and contractors of the intelligence community, id. § 4712(f).