TWINROCK HOLDINGS, LLC V. CITIMORTGAGE, INC., ET AL, No. 23-15213 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] White Horse Ests. Homeowners Ass’n, 987 F.3d 858, 863 (9th Cir. 2021). We may also consider its unpublished decisions. Id. The Supreme Court of Nevada has recently held that a debt becomes “wholly due” for purposes of triggering Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.240’s ten-year expiration period2 judged only by: (1) the terms of the deed of trust; or (2) any recorded written 1 For this reason, our unpublished disposition in Jarvis v. Federal National Mortgage Ass’n, 726 F. App’x 666, 667 (9th Cir. 2018), which depended on Washington state law, is irrelevant. 2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.240 provides: Extinguishment of lien created by mortgage or deed of trust upon real property. The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged. 2 extension of the due date. LV Debt Collect, LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 534 P.3d 693, 697 (Nev. 2023); see also W. Coast Servicing, Inc. v. Kassler, 531 P.3d 81, *1 (Nev. 2023) (unpublished).