USA V. WRIGHT, No. 23-438 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau, 843 F.3d 810, 813 (9th Cir. 2016) (“‘When a word is not defined by statute, we normally construe it in accord with its ordinary or natural meaning.’ . . . Accordingly, relying on the ordinary meaning of the word, the term ‘person’ in [the Internal Revenue 2 Code] covers entities . . . .” (quoting Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 228 (1993))); see also 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“[U]nless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”). Thus, we reject Wright’s argument that the “plain meaning” of “person” encompasses only natural persons. We next turn to the context of Rule 41(g) to determine if “person aggrieved” is intended to include entities like Federal as well as individuals.