Pell v. Nunez, No. 23-55188 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Those who pass the examination within its first three administrations [or within the first four administrations if an exception inapplicable here applies], upon becoming eligible to take the examination, shall receive credit for all law studies completed to the time the examination is passed. Those who do not pass the examination within the number of administrations allowed by this subdivision, upon becoming eligible to take the examination, but who subsequently pass the examination, shall receive credit for one year of legal study only. Section 6060(h)(2)(A) exempts students of accredited law schools from this requirement if they had “completed at least two years of college work prior to matriculating in the accredited law school.” 6 PELL V. NUÑEZ not pass the exam within the first three opportunities to do so, under the State Bar’s interpretation of section 6060(h)(1), he forfeited 39 credit hours for courses he successfully completed after his first year of law school.