DeMoss v. City of Norwalk, et al, No. 3:2005cv00736 - Document 149 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] The fundamental flaw in the defendant's argument, as pointed out by the plaintiff in his response to the motion to dismiss, is that the statutory language upon which that argument is based applies only to tenured teachers. By its terms, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(d) pertains to "[t]he contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure . . . . " (emphasis added). Consequently, when that subsection states that "such teacher" may file a request for hearing within twenty days after receiving a notice that his termination is under consideration, the reference is to "a teacher who has attained tenure" Id. A teacher who is aggrieved by a decision "after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section" also has a right of appeal to the Superior Court. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-151(e). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151 (c), on the other hand, pertains to "[t]he contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure .... " (emphasis added). A non-tenured 2 This subsection was later amended to read "[n]ot later than ten calendar days" after receipt of a notice that termination was under consideration. 2012 Conn.