Kennedy v. Chamberland et al, No. 3:2007cv00214 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Chamberland’s affidavit relied on information provided to him by the plaintiff’s former spouse, Leanne Putnam, and her fiancé, James Fournier, both also defendants in this case. The complaint seeks damages against Officer Chamberland under § 1983 on the ground that he omitted exculpatory information from his affidavit in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Damages are sought against 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-98(a)(3) provides, “A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when . . . knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he holds, keeps, or otherwise refuses to return a child who is less than sixteen years old to such child’s lawful custodian after a request by such custodian for the return of the child.” Dockets.Justia.com Putnam and Fournier under state law. The case is now before the Court on Chamberland’s motion for summary judgment [Doc. # 44].