Porcello et al v. Santanella et al, No. 3:2007cv01244 - Document 84 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] They are undisputed unless otherwise indicated. 5 Of particular importance in this case is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-150(i), which requires that, after thirty days of storing an abandoned or unregistered motor vehicle, if the owner has not claimed the vehicle, the owner of the place of storage must, within ten days after that, file a notice with the commissioner “stating the make, engine number and chassis number of such motor vehicle, the date [it] was left with [the storage owner] and by whom[,] and the registration number . . . if any.” 6 Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-54, “[a]ny person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles” is required to first obtain approval from the local zoning and police authorities for the location for which the license is desired.