Dall v. Certified Sales Inc, No. 3:2008cv00019 - Document 62 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Harold Cohn & Co. v. Harco Int'l, 72 Conn. App. 43, 51 (2002). 9 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” The defendant argues that any alleged fraudulent conduct was completed by October 28, 2004, the date the bill of sale was signed. This lawsuit was filed in 2008, more than three years after that date.14 The plaintiff responds that the statute of limitations was tolled by Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-595, which provides that “[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” He contends that the defendant’s refusal to put the vessel in the water so that he could take a test drive was “fraudulent concealment” within the meaning of Conn. Gen.