Ritacco v. Whole Life, Inc., No. 3:2009cv00792 - Document 18 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] The Supreme Court held that the state law claim required interpretation of a CBA because “it is the employer, not a labor union, that owes employees a duty to exercise reasonable care in providing a safe workplace.” Id. at 859. Thus, to resolve the claim, a court would have to determine if “the collective bargaining agreement in fact placed an implied duty of care on the Union to ensure that [the employee] was provided a safe workplace, and, second, the nature and scope of that duty.” Id. at 862. Therefore, § 301 of the LMRA preempted the state law claim. Id. In the instant matter, the Plaintiff’s first claim is made pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m, which states: No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. 1 Although this case involved preemption under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 151-188 (RLA), the court applied the same standard that applies to the LMRA in keeping with the Supreme Court’s express adoption of the Lingle standard for RLA preemption arguments in Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v.