Wall v. Justice et al, No. 3:2009cv01066 - Document 27 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Consequently, § 702 does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity as to claims against federal judges (or their law clerks) or against members of Congress. Since “[s]overeign immunity is jurisdictional in nature,” F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 19 U.S. 471, 475 (1994), this Court would lack subject matter jurisdiction over an amended Complaint seeking equitable relief against the federal judges, their law clerks, or Congressman Larson. Although the U.S. Department of Justice may be considered an “agency” for purposes of § 702, see Miller v. Mehltretter, 478 F. Supp. 2d 415 (W.D.N.Y. 2007), that statute “does not waive agency immunity where . . . the contested agency action is one committed to discretion. . . .” Infante, 938 F. Supp. at 1154; see § 701 (a)(2)(“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that. . . agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”). The claim which the Plaintiff wishes to pursue against the U.S. Department of Justice, that a federal grand jury was not convened at his request, clearly is an action committed to agency discretion by law.