Wall v. Justice et al, No. 3:2009cv01066 - Document 27 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Farmer v. Perrill, 275 F.3d 958, 963 (10th Cir. 2001). 18 Since an official capacity suit would effectively be a claim against the United States, such a suit would implicate the doctrine of sovereign immunity. “Absent an ‘unequivocally expressed’ statutory waiver, the United States, its agencies, and its employees (when functioning in their official capacities) are immune from suit based on the principle of sovereign immunity.” County of Suffolk v. Sebeluis, 605 F.3d 135, 140 (2d Cir. 2010). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“§ 702"), “[a]n action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.” That statute “provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity in specific situations. . . [involving] agency actions. . . .” Infante v. DEA, 938 F. Supp. 1149, 1153-54 (E.D.N.Y. 1996)(emphasis added).