Second Injury Fund v. National Union Fire Ins Co of Pittsburgh PA, No. 3:2010cv00086 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] The right asserted belongs to the SIF and it is the proper plaintiff in this case.2 B. McGinty Factors I now examine the six factors identified by the Second Circuit in McGinty. I conclude that the plaintiff Second Injury Fund does not act autonomously from, but rather is an arm of, the state of Connecticut. 1. How the Second Injury Fund Is Referred to in its Documents of Origin The Second Injury Fund is established in the Connecticut General Statutes, § 31-354, which states: “There shall be a fund to be known as the Second Injury Fund.” The noun “fund” means a “sum of money set aside for a specific purpose.” Webster’s II New College Dictionary 453 (M. Berube, et al. eds., 1995).