Second Injury Fund v. National Union Fire Ins Co of Pittsburgh PA, No. 3:2010cv00086 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Mem. at 22.) Indeed, the statute provides “[t]he sums received shall be accounted for separately and apart from all other state moneys,” but it further provides that “the faith and credit of the state of Connecticut is pledged for their safekeeping.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-354(a). The statute requires that “[e]ach employer, other than the state, shall, within thirty days after notice given by the State Treasurer, pay to the State Treasurer for the use of the state a sum in payment of his liability under this chapter . . . .” Id.