Durgin v. Madison et al, No. 3:2010cv00347 - Document 20 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Compl. ¶ 4. The express purpose of the plan is “to provide retirement and related benefits for Participants and their Beneficiaries . . . .” Pl. Mem. in Opp., Exh. A [Doc. #17-1], Section 1.2; Compl. ¶¶ 31-32. Thus, the Plan is clearly “a plan established or maintained for its employees” by the Town of Madison, a political subdivision of the State of Connecticut. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 28-1(12) (“’[P]olitical subdivision’ means any city, town, municipality, borough or other unit of local government.”).