Goldblatt et al v. Wells Fargo Advisors LLC et al, No. 3:2010cv00924 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] As a liquidating agent, the NCUA “succeed[s] to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member [or] accountholder . . . of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A). The NCUA may “take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders,” and “collect all obligations and money due to the credit.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(B). It is well established that conduct adverse to all depositors of a bank “creates a liability which is an asset of the bank, and only the bank or its receiver may sue for its recovery.” Adato v.