HSqd, LLC v. Morinville, No. 3:2011cv01225 - Document 98 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Between January 2010 and January 2011, HSqd worked with defendant, and allegedly formed a partnership, to monetize the patents and applications in the Patent Portfolio. Plaintiff alleges that defendant breached the alleged partnership agreement, and additionally made an unauthorized sale of certain patents for defendant’s sole financial benefit. Defendant disputes the formation of a partnership. 2. Applicable Law HSqd has applied for a prejudgment remedy (“PJR”) pursuant to Connecticut1 General Statute § 52-278c, which requires that the application include: An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in 1 Because the Court sits in diversity, the substantive law of the forum state applies. Stephens v.