Harty v. Bull's Head Realty et al, No. 3:2011cv01760 - Document 66 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] [Dkt. 64 at 3.] The Plaintiff now seeks attorney‘s fees and costs in the amount of $68,870.01.1 II. Discussion A. Preliminary Matters: Defendants‘ General Objections 1. Discretionary denial of fees The ADA is a fee-shifting statute and the Court has discretion to award attorney‘s fees to a prevailing party in an ADA action. See, e.g., E*Trade Fin. Corp. v. Deutsche Bank AG, 374 F. App‘x 119, 124 (2d Cir. 2010). 42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides in relevant part: In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney‘s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.... 42 U.S.C. § 12205. When the prevailing party in a civil rights action (such as a suit under the ADA) is the plaintiff, attorney‘s fees and costs should normally be awarded unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust. Hensley v.