Karagozian v. Luxottica Retail North America, No. 3:2013cv01028 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Karagozian’s two claims should be dismissed for any of three reasons. First, Mr. Karagozian did not engage in speech or conduct protected under either statute. Def.’s Br. 4-6, 7-10, ECF No. 47. Second, there is no evidence of a causal connection between the alleged statutorily protected activity and his termination. Id. at 6-7, 10. Finally, it had legitimate reasons for terminating Mr. Karagozian that were not a pretext for retaliation. Id. at 11-14. The Court will analyze each of Mr. Karagozian’s claims in turn. A. Retaliation for Reporting a Suspected Violation of Law (Count One – Section 31-51m) Connecticut General Statutes section 31-51m prohibits the discharge or discipline of an employee because he “reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m(b). Public body is defined as any public or federal agency or employee thereof. Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m(a)(4). An 11 employee wronged under this statute may bring a civil action seeking “reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m(c). The employee may also seek costs and attorney’s fees. Id. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under section 31-51m, Mr.