Karagozian v. Luxottica Retail North America, No. 3:2013cv01028 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m(b). Accordingly, Mr. Karagozian has not met his prima facie burden, and summary judgment must be GRANTED on this aspect of his section 31-51m claim. 13 2. Complaints About Expired Permit To the extent Mr. Karagozian’s claim is based on his complaints about the expired permit, Mr. Karagozian has satisfied the first and second elements of his prima facie burden. He complained to the Connecticut Department of Public Health, a public agency, before he was terminated. Such a complaint, even if informal, is protected by section 3151m, because the statute protects employees who “disclose” or “report” an employer’s illegal activities, either verbally or in writing. Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-51m (titled “Protection of employee who discloses employer’s illegal activities or unethical practices” and providing in subsection (b) that “[n]o employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee… reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body”); see also Schmidt v. Yardney Elec. Corp., 4 Conn.