Karas et al v. Liberty Insurance Corp, No. 3:2013cv01836 - Document 79 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Like my colleague United States District Judge Victor A. Bolden, I continue to think that the standard enunciated in Beach is “relatively clear.” See Belz v. Peerless Ins. Co., 204 F. Supp. 3d 567, 464 (D. Conn. 2016). Nevertheless, because this “unsettled question of state law raises important issues of public policy,” and is “likely”—indeed, almost certain—“to recur,” see In re World Trade Ctr. Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litig., 846 F.3d 58, 69 (2d Cir. 2017) (“World Trade Ctr.”), I now deem it advisable to seek direct guidance from Connecticut’s highest court. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(d) authorizes “[t]he Supreme Court [to] answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an 4 issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” Those criteria are met here. First, appellate guidance with respect to the definition of “collapse” will be “determinative” of not only this case, but also many others pending throughout the state.