Jones v. Waldron et al, No. 3:2015cv00613 - Document 176 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). C. Motion to Modify Liens “Under Connecticut General Statutes § 18-85a, the State of Connecticut is authorized to assess an inmate for the costs of [the inmate’s] incarceration.” Paschal v. Santili, No. 3:16-CV1690 (JCH), 2017 WL 2908867, at *1 (D. Conn. July 6, 2017) (citing Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 18-852-3). Under Section 18-85b and Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies § 18-85a-2, the State of Connecticut may place a lien on any recovery awarded to an inmate in connection with a civil lawsuit. Specifically, Section 18-85b provides: In the case of causes of action of any person obligated to pay the costs of such person’s incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in accordance with said section . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less. . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a). D. Motion to Compel Discovery Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1), the parties “may obtain discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to any party’s claim or defense and proportional to the needs of the case.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1).