Alvia v. Waterbury et al, No. 3:2015cv01162 - Document 57 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Sibron v. New York, 392 U.S. See United States v. Martinez-Gonzalez, 686 F.2d 93, 99 (2d Cir. 1982) (where police had reasonable suspicion suspect was involved in drug activities, suspect’s “hasty retreat transformed their already reasonable suspicions into probable cause to arrest”). Officer Strachan also had probable cause to prosecute plaintiff, defeating his malicious prosecution claim. Plaintiff was charged under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with a police officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer.” statute broadly. The Connecticut Supreme Court has construed the See State v. Silva, 285 Conn. 447, 458-59, 938 A.2d 581, 589-90 (2008) (upholding conviction where defendant left scene of accident after being told she would receive infraction ticket and instructed to remain); State v.