Metcalf v. Yale University et al, No. 3:2015cv01696 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] June. 19, 2006) (“FERPA permits New Fairfield to disclose a student's educational records to comply with a judicial order.”). Because the parties agreed, at oral argument, that none of the documents that Mr. Metcalf is now requesting concern cases involving a Yale student, the disclosure that the Court is now ordering does not raise any FERPA issues. In ordering the production of documents concerning only the list of cases that Mr. Metcalf is now requesting, the Court is not ordering that any student records be produced. 9 2. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f governs employee records, providing that “[n]o individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f. A “personnel file” under this statute includes “papers, documents and reports” “pertaining to a particular employee that are used or have been used by an employer to determine . . . disciplinary or other adverse personnel action.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128a. As the Court is allowing the discovery of records concerning complaints alleging sexual misconduct by Yale employees, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f is relevant to the resulting disclosures. As Mr. Metcalf notes, however, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f contains an exception allowing disclosure of employee records “pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to . . . the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f. Thus, courts may order the disclosure of employee documents that are relevant to a particular case as part of discovery. See Ruran v.