Carman-Nurse v. Metropolitan District Commission, No. 3:2016cv01987 - Document 65 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Compl. at 7. MDC argues that Ms. Carman-Nurse failed to establish a prima facie case of interference “absent evidence that she was denied any rights to which she was entitled to under the FMLA.” Def. MSJ Mem. at 24. The Court agrees. 19 i. Requirements for FMLA Interference Claims The first three requirements are undisputed. First, an employee is covered under the FMLA if she worked “a total of at least 12 months by the employer on the date on which any FMLA leave is to commence.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. Second, the FMLA defines covered employers as “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce, who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104. MDC employs 75 people. See Answer ¶¶ 3-5, ECF No. 19. Third, while Mr. Zaik originally did not believe that Ms. Carman-Nurse’s injury qualified as a “serious medical injury” under the FMLA, MDC concedes it does. Def.