Dykema v. Berryhill, No. 3:2017cv00829 - Document 18 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] The parties filed a Joint Statement of Material Facts [Doc. # 16-2]. The Court adopts this joint statement, and incorporates it by reference herein. Discussion The Social Security Act contains procedures for when the Commissioner has over or under paid a claimant. “Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of 5 Social Security…” 42 U.S.C § 404(a)(1)2. While the Commissioner is directed to recover overpayments, such recovery is not permitted from a claimant “who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 (explaining the process for requesting a waiver of recovery of an overpayment). Fault applies only to the claimant.