Dykema v. Berryhill, No. 3:2017cv00829 - Document 18 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] “Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of 5 Social Security…” 42 U.S.C § 404(a)(1)2. While the Commissioner is directed to recover overpayments, such recovery is not permitted from a claimant “who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506 (explaining the process for requesting a waiver of recovery of an overpayment). Fault applies only to the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (“Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.”).