Bryant v. Hartford et al, No. 3:2017cv01374 - Document 103 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Bryant received two staples to the laceration on his head, the only injury that appeared to require urgent attention. Pl.’s Opp’n at 3. In light of these undisputed facts, the Hartford Police Department Defendants’ alleged misconduct—namely, not allowing Mr. Bryant enough time to be treated at the hospital—cannot rise to the level of deliberate indifference, and Mr. Bryant’s deliberate indifference claims fail as a result. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be granted as to Mr. Bryant’s claim for failure to render adequate medical assistance. G. §52-557n Liability “Connecticut General Statute section 52-557n(a)(1) provides in part that, ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official 32 duties . . . .'” Morales, 2012 WL 124582, at *11 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n). And while the statute extends “the same discretionary act immunity that applies to municipal officials to the municipalities themselves[,]” Violano v.