Bryant v. Hartford et al, No. 3:2017cv01374 - Document 103 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] HPD Mem. at 14. Defendants argue that “no reasonable jury could conclude that the force used by the Officers under these circumstances was objectively unreasonable in violation of the Fourth Amendment.” Id. The Hartford Police Department Defendants further argue that “there is no genuine issue of material fact that the Officers’ use of force was reasonable and necessary under the circumstances.” Id. at 17. According to Defendants, The operative statute regarding the use of force by police is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22, which provides in relevant part that “a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be 21 necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense . . . or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape . . . .” Id. (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22). The Defendants argue that they complied with this statute and therefore the “force used . . . was objectively reasonable and thus lawful.” Id. The Court disagrees, in part.