Borderud v. Riverside Motorcars, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv01291 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Id. He filed his Complaint about five months later on August 6, 2018. Compl. He testified that he had a temporary Mexican visa but believed it would expire in September 2019. Pl.’s Ex. 2 at 15 (Borderud Dep.). Defendants argue that Mr. Borderud made online statements indicating his intent to remain in Mexico indefinitely. On his photography website, Mr. Borderud stated: “[W]anna tax returns most probative of this inquiry—at the time of the filing of this Complaint—the 2018 tax returns, would not be due until 2019, at the earliest. See 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a) (income tax “returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year”). And although any tax return might reflect residency in the State of New York, the tax return also likely would reflect residency in Connecticut, given the date of Mr. Borderud’s departure from that state. 12 know what I’m doing next?