Baltes v. Williams, No. 3:2018cv01387 - Document 14 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Id. at 2-7. The respondent counters that the federal sentencing judge’s 8 order was based on inaccurate information, and the BOP properly retained primary custody over the petitioner. Resp’t’s Mem. at 6-8. The Court agrees with the respondent. The interplay between multiple terms of imprisonment is typically governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). Section 3584(a) provides: If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively . . . . Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently. Section 3584 only applies when (a) multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed at the same time, or (b) if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who has already begun serving a previously imposed sentence. McCarthy v. Doe, 146 F.3d 118, 121-22 (2d Cir. 1998).