McArthur v. C-Town Super Market et al, No. 3:2021cv00972 - Document 22 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] The Complaint alleges that he was attempting to purchase merchandise from C-Town to bring home, and McArthur alleges no facts indicating that C-Town serves food for on-premises consumption. Accordingly, I conclude that C-Town, as alleged, is a retail establishment not covered by section 2000a. Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that C-Town is a covered establishment, McArthur insufficiently pleads that he satisfied the notice requirements necessary for this Court to have jurisdiction over his claim. Section 2000a-3(c) provides that where a state or local law prohibits a discriminatory practice, “no civil action may be brought . . . before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a–3(c). Connecticut state law prohibits discrimination in a place of public accommodation on the basis of protected class status. Conn. Gen.