Lu et al v. Diamond Nail & Spa CT Inc et al, No. 3:2021cv01073 - Document 88 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] As to Defendants’ argument that “Plaintiffs improperly name the Corporate Defendant as a d/b/a” which is in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §35-1, 1 Mem. at 18, “DIAMOND NAIL & SPA CT INC. is a domestic corporation formed in the State of Connecticut.” Mem in Opp. of Def. Rule 56 Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 86 at 9. Accordingly, summary judgment is not appropriate and the Court will deny Defendants’ motion. 1 In relevant part, Conn. Gen. Stat. §35-1 states: No person, except as provided in this subsection, shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted and the full name and post-office address of each person conducting or transacting such business or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company using such an assumed name, its business name, business identification number and principal office address as reflected on the records of the Secretary of the State. 6 IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment DENIED. SO ORDERED at New Haven, Connecticut, this 15th day of March, 2024. /s/