Dailey v. Pullen, No. 3:2022cv01121 - Document 14 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Nov. 10, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 17466287 (D. Minn. Dec. 6, 2022); Adkins v. Engleman, 2022 WL 14966123, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 8, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 15116425 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 24, 2022); Lallave v. Martinez, 2022 WL 2338896 at *11 (E.D.N.Y. June 29, 2022); Turner v. Heisner, 2022 WL 2195348 at *3 (D. Ariz. May 16, 2022); Stewart v. Snider, 2022 WL 2032305, at *7 (N.D. Ala. May 10, 2022). This requirement has a “common sense basis,” that an individual may lose time credits as a sanction for misconduct while incarcerated. 28 C.F.R. § 523.43 (providing that “[a]n inmate may lose earned FSA Time Credits for violation of the requirements or rules of an EBRR Program or PA”); 28 C.F.R. § 541.3 (providing that an inmate may lose up to forty-one days of earned FSA Time Credits as a sanction for committing a prohibited act); see also Adkins, 2022 WL 14966123 at *2 (“common sense basis”); Milchin, 2022 WL 1658836 at *3. As a result, although an individual may earn FSA