Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. White et al, No. 1:2022cv07045 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] Ann. § 57-16-7(I) (“A manufacturer may not recover its costs for compensating its dealers licensed in this state for a recall or warranty claim either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge or other imposition.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-14-201(1)(jj) (unlawful to “impose any fee, surcharge, or other charge on a franchisee designed to recover the cost of a warranty repair for which the franchisor pays the franchisee.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 4086(b) (“A manufacturer may not otherwise recover all or any portion of its costs for compensating its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State for warranty parts and service either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge, or other imposition..”); Va.