Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. White et al, No. 1:2022cv07045 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] It is notable how much broader Maine’s language is, and it is a likelihood that Illinois’ legislature was capable of surveying the breadth of language used by various states’ recoupment bars in arriving at one that is not nearly as broad. 8 8 Maine is not the only example, by a long shot. For examples of how various other states formulate their “recoupment bars” to achieve various ends—some broader, like Maine’s, and others more limited—see Conn. Gen Stat. § 42-133s(g) (“A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.”); Fla. Stat. § 320.696(6) (“A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.”); Ga.