Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. White et al, No. 1:2022cv07045 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] There were, to be sure, many more broadly written reimbursement bars in other states that the Illinois legislature could have followed had they wished to be more restrictive. Consider Maine, for example, which has a long history of dealing with the “considerable friction” caused by disputes over warranty reimbursement rates, All. of Auto. Mfrs. v. Gwadosky, 430 F.3d 30, 33 (1st Cir. 2005), and its much broader version of the recoupment bar relating to warranty reimbursements, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 10, § 1176 (“A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section.”). In 1995, prior to the enactment of Maine’s recoupment bar, the Ford Motor Company prevailed over dealers in Acadia Motors, Inc. v.