Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. White et al, No. 1:2022cv07045 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] That is some evidence that it is the correct interpretation of the Recoupment Bar. fully compensate its motor vehicle dealers licensed in the Commonwealth for recall or warranty parts, work, and service pursuant to subsection A either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge, or other imposition by which the motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch seeks to recover its costs of complying with” the section of the statute dealing with warranty reimbursements); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.96.105(4) (“A manufacturer may not otherwise recover all or any portion of its costs for compensating its dealers licensed in this state for warranty parts and service either by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge, or other imposition.”). 29 For these reasons, the Court concludes that the Recoupment Bar does not prohibit Volkswagen or other manufacturers from raising prices in Illinois to recover the costs of their vehicles or identifying or classifying any price increases as recoveries for costs associated with complying with