Artistic Carton Company v. thelamco Inc, No. 1:2006cv00316 - Document 245 (N.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Therefore, discovering the defects would have been obviously beyond the capabilities of the buyer. As such, the Court will deny the Defendant s request for summary judgment on this claim. D. Count IV Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Under Indiana Code § 2-315 Finally, Cascades argues that it should be granted summary judgment on Count IV of the Complaint. It argues that because it had no knowledge of the particular purpose for which Arctikoat would be used, it cannot be liable for breaching a warranty for the particular purpose. Section 2-315 states, in pertinent part: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under IC 2-1-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-315. An implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose attaches only when the seller, at the time of contracting, knows of the particular purpose for which the goods will be used. Kovach v. Alpharma, Inc., 890 N.E.2d 55, 70 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Pizel v. 11 Monaca Coach Corp., 364 F.Supp.2d 790, 793 (N.D. Ind. 2005)).