Artistic Carton Company v. thelamco Inc, No. 1:2006cv00316 - Document 245 (N.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] The Court will therefore deny the Defendant s request on this claim. B. Count II Breach of Express Warranty Under Indiana Code § 26-1-2-313 Cascades next argues that it did not make an express warranty of the sort Artistic alleges, thus precluding a breach of express warranty claim as a matter of law. Indiana Code § 26-1-2-313 states: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) any affirmation of fact or promise by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as warrant or guarantee or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-313. The decisive test for whether a given representation is a warranty or merely an expression of the seller s opinion is whether the seller asserts a fact of which the buyer is ignorant or merely states an opinion or judgment on a matter of which the seller has no special 8 knowledge and on which