Link v. Taylor et al, No. 1:2007cv00338 - Document 71 (N.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Selan v. Kiley, 969 F.2d 560, 566 n.8 (7th Cir. 1992) ( [T]he only acts relevant to our review are those that [the plaintiff] brought to the district court s attention by reference to specific facts in affidavits, depositions, answers to interrogatories or admissions in response to the defendants motion for summary judgment. ). To begin, Link was arrested for public intoxication, a Class B misdemeanor under Indiana Code §7.1-5-1-3. That statutes provides: It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be 4 in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9). See Hirsch v. Burke, 40 F.3d 900, 903 (7th Cir. 1994) (explaining that the offense of public intoxication, under Indiana law, consists of (1) being in a public place; (2) in a state of intoxication ).