Martin v. Fort Wayne Police Department et al, No. 1:2009cv00048 - Document 115 (N.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Ind. Code § 36-1-2-10. A “municipality” is a “city or town,” Ind. Code § 36-1-2-11, and “‘unit’ means county, municipality, or township,” Ind. Code § 36-1-2-23. Indiana law provides that a “city legislative body shall, by ordinance passed upon the recommendation of the city executive, establish the executive departments that it considers necessary to efficiently perform the administrative functions required to fulfill the needs of the city’s citizens.” Ind. Code § 36-4-9-4(a). “The head of each city department or agency is under the jurisdiction of the executive.” Ind. Code § 36-4-9-4(b). Among the departments that Indiana law authorizes cities to establish is a department of public safety. Ind. Code § 36-4-9-4(c)(1).