Charcalla v. Director of Civil Affairs DOJ, No. 1:2014cv00014 - Document 36 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] See The USERRA Manual § 8:2 (“Government-assisted court actions are possible, but not an automatic right, for persons who believe a private employer, state, or local government has violated their rights under USERRA.”); The USERRA Manual Appendix C, USSERA Regulations, § 1002.292(b) (“If the Attorney General determines that the individual’s complaint does not have merit, the Attorney General may decline to represent him or her.”). 38 U.S.C. § 2022 (1984). 18 The provision also states that if the Attorney General decides not to represent a veteran, he or she may file an action against an employer. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3)(2008) (“A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against . . . a private employer if the person . . . (C) has been refused representation by the Attorney General with respect to the complaint under such paragraph.”). As in Andrews, this language supports the conclusion that the Attorney General’s representation decision is discretionary. Courts have refused to review the DOJ’s decision not to represent a party under other federal statutes. See, e.g., Falkowski v.