Charcalla v. Director of Civil Affairs DOJ, No. 1:2014cv00014 - Document 36 (N.D. Ind. 2015)
[…] USERRA’s enforcement provision states that if “reasonably satisfied” as to the merit of the veteran’s claim, the Attorney General “may” 4323(a)(1). appear This on behalf language of a clearly veteran. 38 indicates the U.S.C. § Attorney General’s discretion in deciding whether to represent a veteran. See The USERRA Manual § 8:2 (“Government-assisted court actions are possible, but not an automatic right, for persons who believe a private employer, state, or local government has violated their rights under USERRA.”); The USERRA Manual Appendix C, USSERA Regulations, § 1002.292(b) (“If the Attorney General determines that the individual’s complaint does not have merit, the Attorney General may decline to represent him or her.”). 38 U.S.C. § 2022 (1984). 18 The provision also states that if the Attorney General decides not to represent a veteran, he or she may file an action against an employer.