Mann v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00416 - Document 22 (N.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] Bonnie M. has requested that the court remand this matter for additional proceedings. In her appeal, Bonnie M. has argued that the ALJ erred by failing to include limitations caused by her mesh-sling removal. In determining a claimant’s RFC, the ALJ evaluates “the claimant's ability to do physical and mental work activities on a regular and continuing basis despite limitations from her impairments” Moore v. Colvin, 743 F.3d 1118, 1121 (7th Cir. 2014); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations”); SSR 96-8p, at *2 (“RFC is an administrative assessment of the extent to which an individual’s medically determinable impairment(s), including any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect his or her capacity 5 USDC IN/ND case