Hairston v. Warden, No. 1:2020cv00467 - Document 3 (N.D. Ind. 2020)
[…] Hairston to proceed further without first exhausting his available state court remedies. Therefore, a certificate of appealability will be denied. As a final matter, Mr. Hairston moves for the appointment of counsel. (ECF 2.) A state prisoner pursuing federal habeas relief is entitled to counsel when he is under a death sentence, which Mr. Hairston is not. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2); McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 855 (1994). Counsel must also be appointed in a habeas case when an evidentiary hearing is necessary to resolve the petition. Rule 8(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases. The court has scheduled no such hearing in this case, nor is one necessary to resolve the petition. Therefore, whether to appoint counsel is purely a discretionary matter. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) ( “Whenever . . . the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”); see also Winsett v. Washington, 130 F.3d 269, 281 (7th Cir. 1997); Pruitt v. 6 USDC IN/ND case 1:20-cv-00467-HAB-SLC document 3 filed 12/17/20 page 7 of 7 Mote, 503 F.3d 647, 654 (7th Cir. 2007).