Wayne Manufacturing LLC v. Cold Headed Fasteners and Assemblies Inc, No. 1:2021cv00290 - Document 82 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Ind Code § 26-1-2-714(3); See also Michiana Mack, Inc. v. Allendale Rural Fire Prot. Dist., 428 N.E.2d 1367, 1373 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) (“If a buyer accepts goods, discovers such to be non-conforming and properly rejects or revokes acceptance of the goods, then those expenses which are ‘incidental’ to or a ‘consequence’ of that entire transaction 20 USDC IN/ND case 1:21-cv-00290-HAB document 82 filed 09/26/23 page 21 of 23 may rightfully be recovered. The expenses incurred by the buyer are correctly considered a result of the seller’s breach.”) Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 provides that “[i]ncidental damages from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(1). Consequential damages include “[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715(2). Determining whether Wayne’s requested damages ($254,394.20) are appropriate requires the Court analyze how Wayne reached such a figure. The first source of Wayne’s damages comes from its settlement with Dana amounting to $243,000.00. (ECF No. 62-25).