Wayne Manufacturing LLC v. Cold Headed Fasteners and Assemblies Inc, No. 1:2021cv00290 - Document 82 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] (Id.). The need for conformity was clear by the express provisions of the PPAP and from the circumstances. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612, cmt. 4. Once Dana refused to use assemblies with Cold Headed parts, the soft bolts constituted something a step farther than substantial impairment; Cold Headed’s nonconforming installment rendered the PPAP useless for Wayne. It constitutes a breach of the whole.16 Cold Headed, attempting to circumvent this, contends that Wayne was required to give it an opportunity to cure the defective lot. This argument is derived from Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612(2) where it states, “but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection (3) and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must accept that instalment.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612(2) (emphasis added). Having determined that Cold Headed’s defective installment falls within subsection (3), Cold Headed was not entitled to an opportunity to cure under subsection (2).