Wayne Manufacturing LLC v. Cold Headed Fasteners and Assemblies Inc, No. 1:2021cv00290 - Document 82 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] The parties do not dispute that Cold Headed agreed to produce bolts for Wayne at certain specifications. (Id. at ¶ 3233). The heat-treating specifications are at issue here. The UCC applies to the sale of goods. See Insul-Mark Midwest v. Modern Materials, 612 N.E.2d 550 (Ind. 1993) (“The sales chapter of the Indiana Uniform Commercial Code, Ind. Code Ann § 26-1-2, applies to transactions in goods.”). As this is a contract for the sale of bolts,the UCC controls. 9 USDC IN/ND case 1:21-cv-00290-HAB document 82 filed 09/26/23 page 10 of 23 Indiana Code § 26-1-2-612, Indiana’s version of the UCC, governs installment contracts. An installment contract “requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause ‘each delivery is a separate contract’ or its equivalent.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-612(1). Cold Headed argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact on whether the purchase orders were part of the parties’ contract. (ECF No. 71 at 3-4). Yet Cold Headed contradicts itself in its response to Wayne’s Statement of Material Facts. (ECF No. 72).