Wayne Manufacturing LLC v. Cold Headed Fasteners and Assemblies Inc, No. 1:2021cv00290 - Document 82 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Wayne seeks $254,394.20 for the settlement with Dana and its internal costs associated with the breach. (ECF No. 60 at 8-9). Cold Headed believes that these damages were not foreseeable at the time of contracting. (ECF No. 63 at 12-14). To the contrary, Wayne is entitled to be paid for its costs. Two provisions of Indiana’s UCC are at play here. The first is Ind. Code § 26-1-2-714. If a buyer gives proper notice, they “may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” Ind Code § 26-1-2-714(1). Incidental and consequential damages under Ind. Code § 26-1-2-715 are also available. Ind Code § 26-1-2-714(3); See also Michiana Mack, Inc. v. Allendale Rural Fire Prot. Dist., 428 N.E.2d 1367, 1373 (Ind. Ct.