Romine v. Jack Cooper Transport Co. LLC, No. 1:2021cv00394 - Document 46 (N.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] A “benefit of employment” means “any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.” Id. § 4303(2). Apart from the general anti-discrimination provision of § 4311, § 4316 establishes the rights of service members who are absent from employment while fulfilling their service obligations. Such members are “(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer” to similarly situated employees who take a leave of absence comparable to the military leave. Id. § 4316(b)(1).