Michiana Dairy Processors LLC v. Star Beverage Inc et al, No. 2:2009cv00039 - Document 196 (N.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] All such water must meet certain requirements concerning substances and contaminants. See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(b)(4). Bottled water must be tested to ensure that water quality meets or exceeds necessary levels. 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(b). The bottled or packaged water must also be from an “approved source,” which means a “source of water and the water therefrom . . . that has been inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government agencies having 19 jurisdiction.” 21 C.F.R. § 129.3(a). “The presence in the plant of current certificates or notifications of approval from the government agency or agencies having jurisdiction constitutes approval of the source and the water supply.” Id. Federal and state law governs buildings and facilities used for the processing and bottling of bottled drinking water: (a) The bottling room shall be separated from other plant operations or storage areas by tight walls, ceilings, and self-closing doors to protect against contamination.