Michiana Dairy Processors LLC v. Star Beverage Inc et al, No. 2:2009cv00039 - Document 196 (N.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Furthermore, physical inspections must be done of the equipment and records must be maintained concerning the inspections and effectiveness of the equipment. Id. Mechanical washers must be inspected and records concerning the inspection results must be kept. Id. at § 129.80(b). Cleaning and sanitizing solutions must be sampled and tested with records kept. Id. at § 129.80(c). Records of sanitizing operations must be kept. Id. at § 129.80(d). The manufacturer of the bottled/packaged water must also code each unit package with a production code that “shall identify a particular batch or segment of a continuous production run and the day produced. The plant shall record and maintain information as to the kind of product, volume produced, date produced, lot code used, and the distribution of the finished product to wholesale and retail outlets.” Id. at § 129.80(e). To ensure the packaged water meets minimum health requirements, the plant must, for bacteriological purposes, sample a production run on a weekly basis. Id. at § 129.80(g)(1). Chemical, physical, and radiological tests must be done on an annual basis. Id. at § 129.80(g)(2).