Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad Company v. United Rail Service, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv00287 - Document 130 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Id. at 624. The Plaintiff did not cash the $26,800 check. Trial Tr. vol. 2, 327–28; vol. 3, 580–81, 624. Defendant Pellin admitted that the Plaintiff was owed the $26,800 in freight charges. Trial Tr. vol. 2, 346. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. Demurrage Charges The Plaintiff claims that the Defendants owe $163,450 in demurrage charges. “Demurrage is a charge that rail carriers are statutorily required to impose when rail cars are detained beyond the time the tariff allows for loading or unloading.” Wis. Cent. Ltd. v. TiEnergy, LLC, 894 F.3d 851, 853 (7th Cir. 2018); see 49 U.S.C. § 10746 (“A rail carrier providing 19 transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall compute demurrage charges, and establish rules related to those charges . . . .”). The Seventh Circuit has held that “[l]iability for freight charges may be imposed only against a consignor, consignee, or owner of the property, or others by statute, contract, or prevailing custom.” Ill. Cent. R.R. Co. v. S. Tec Dev.