Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad Company v. United Rail Service, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv00287 - Document 130 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that the Plaintiff’s demurrage tariff alone is not a sufficient basis for the Defendants’ demurrage liability under either the authority the Plaintiff cited or under the Seventh Circuit precedent reviewed by the Court. Because the Plaintiff has not proven that the Defendants detained the rail cars at issue and has failed to show any of the six bases for demurrage liability, the Plaintiff’s claim that the Defendants owe the demurrage charges therefore fails. 2. 49 C.F.R. § 1333.2 The Plaintiff’s reference to 49 C.F.R. § 1333.2 for the proposition that “demurrage will be governed by the demurrage tariff of the serving carrier,” appears to suggest that its demurrage tariff is a basis for the Defendants’ demurrage liability. But 49 C.F.R. § 1333.2 exists in conjunction with 49 C.F.R. § 1333.3(a).