Badanish v. Lake County Juvenile Detention Center, No. 2:2018cv00351 - Document 98 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] The Defendants argue that the claim is barred because the Plaintiff failed to timely file a notice under the Indiana Tort Claims Act. As a threshold matter, the Plaintiff must satisfy certain procedural requirements to bring a tort claim against the Defendants, who are Indiana governmental entities and a public employee. See Ind. Code § 34-13-3-6. Specifically, “a claim against the state is barred unless” the Plaintiff files notice with “the attorney general or the state agency involved.” Id.; see also Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8 (“[A] claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29 . . . .”). The Plaintiff has not shown that she filed the required notices. Accordingly, the Plaintiff’s defamation claim is barred, and the Court grants summary judgment in favor of all Defendants on the claim.