Andrade v. City of Hammond et al, No. 2:2019cv00430 - Document 84 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Ct. App. 2015). This test is satisfied when “identical evidence will support the issues involved in both actions.” Hilliard v. Jacobs, 957 N.E.2d 1043, 1047 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). A party cannot avoid res judicata by failing to introduce evidence or failing to assert a claim in a prior proceeding. Id. The Plaintiff’s state court action was based on evidence regarding the Board’s decision that his property was unsafe and must be restored to a single-family dwelling, a decision the Board made pursuant to Indiana’s Unsafe Building Law, Ind. Code § 36-7-9, et seq. (UBL). An order issued pursuant to the UBL is appealable to the state trial court in which the building is located. Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(a). “A person requesting judicial review . . . must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority.” Id. § 367-9-8(b). “An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority.” Id. § 36-7-9-8(c). “Under a de novo review, the trial court may, to a limited extent, weigh the evidence supporting the enforcement authority’s findings of fact.” Groff v. City of Butler, 794 N.E.2d 528, 533 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).