Smith v. Lipari Foods, No. 2:2020cv00210 - Document 29 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] On the issue of high blood pressure, the regulations provide that a ”person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person...[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial vehicle safely.” §391.41(b)(6). In order to support an acceptable medical certificate for a commercial driver under the regulations, “the medical examination must be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.” §391.43(a).